Slip Op. 20 - 139
[…] (in other words, that its HM LOT was significantly greater than its CEP LOT). Pl.’s Br. at 35. To
demonstrate this, DOSCO provided Commerce with data on its marketing activities, which
Commerce grouped into four categories spanning sales and marketing, freight and delivery,
inventory maintenance and warehousing, and warranty and technical support. IDM at 38; see also
Pl.’s Br. at 35. Each category in turn consisted of specific activities: order input and processing,
for example, constituted one activity within sales and marketing. IDM at 38. Within each
21
Further, 19 C.F.R. § 351.412(c)(1) provides that LOTS will be based on:
(i) In the case of export price, the starting price;
(ii) In the case of constructed export price, the starting price, as adjusted under
section 772(d) of the [Tariff] Act; and
(iii) In the case of normal value, the starting price or constructed value.
Consol. Court No. 19-00104 Page 42
PUBLIC VERSION
category, DOSCO summed up the number of activities corresponding to that category and
organized the activities by intensity (high, medium, or low). Pl.’s Br. at 35. Among these