Slip Op. 20 - 139
[…] Reg. 67,960 (Dep’t Commerce Oct. 3,
2016)). In so doing, Commerce adjusted DOSCO’s reported input costs in proportion to the
company’s HRC purchases from subsidized suppliers. Id. at 20. However, Commerce disagreed
with Petitioners that the PMS determination necessarily demonstrated a lack of market viability,
and therefore Commerce used home market sales, rather than CV, as the basis for the normal value
calculations. 9 See id. at 14. In its Preliminary Results, Commerce also calculated DOSCO’s AD
9
As noted by Commerce, the agency’s “viability regulation is found at 19 C.F.R. § 351.404.”
IDM at 29. Subsection (b) of the regulation in particular states:
(1) The Secretary will consider the exporting country or a third country as
constituting a viable market if the Secretary is satisfied that sales of the foreign
Consol. Court No. 19-00104 Page 13
PUBLIC VERSION
margin based on its reported theoretical weights of sales of subject merchandise, rather than using
DOSCO’s preferred “theoretical actual” (henceforth, actual) weights of sales. 10 See PDM at 9;