Slip Op. 20-91
[…] RIN values are not hypothetical. See Remand Results at 36. Further, to the extent
that LDC Argentina contends that 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a)–(b) requires Commerce to
start with the price as reported on an invoice, as Commerce notes, there is record
evidence that the invoice price does not capture the value of the subject merchandise
alone, see Remand Results 8–14, 36, and such an interpretation, which is not plainly
supported by the statute, would unduly restrict the agency’s application of the statute
to the frustration of its purpose. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a)–(b).
Consol. Court No. 18-00111 Page 24
PUBLIC VERSION
As explained, 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b) requires Commerce to calculate EP or CEP
by starting with “the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed
to be sold) in the United States” and making certain adjustments to that price
pursuant to 19. U.S.C. § 1677(c), (d). Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c), Commerce
relies on a “price that is net of price adjustments, as defined in section 351.102(b),
that are reasonably attributable to the subject merchandise or the foreign like