Slip Op. 20-91
[…] equation), Congress provided a statutory provision to avoid a double remedy where
28 The term “nonmarket economy country” means any foreign country that Commerce
determines “does not operate on market principles of cost or pricing structures, so
that sales of merchandise in such country do not reflect the fair value of the
merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(18)(A). In such cases, Commerce must “determine
the normal value of the subject merchandise on the basis of the value of the factors
of production utilized in producing the merchandise . . . [together with other costs and
expenses.]” 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1).
Consol. Court No. 18-00111 Page 35
PUBLIC VERSION
there is a concurrent CVD case. Cf. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(f)(1)(C) (Commerce will
“reduce the antidumping duty [applied to NME imports] by the amount of the
increase in the weighted average dumping margin estimated by [Commerce] [to
result from the imposition of countervailing duties.]”)29
Here, Commerce’s adoption of an international market price for soybeans when
calculating constructed value negates the assumed even-handedness of a domestic