Slip Op. 20-91
[…] United States. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(e). If Commerce determines that “a [PMS]
exists such that the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind
does not accurately reflect the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade,”
Commerce “may use another calculation methodology under this part or any other
calculation methodology.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(e).
Consol. Court No. 18-00111 Page 14
PUBLIC VERSION
Corp. v. United States, 688 F.3d 751, 764 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (quoting Fujitsu, 88 F.3d
at 1039).
Commerce invokes 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a) and (b) as its authority for applying
19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c) to isolate the starting price of biodiesel. See Remand Results
9–10. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c), when calculating U.S. Price, Commerce
relies on a “price that is net of price adjustments, as defined in section 351.102(b),
that are reasonably attributable to the subject merchandise or the foreign like
product (whichever is applicable).” Remand Results at 10 (quoting 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.401(c)). Commerce defines price adjustments as:
a change in the price charged for subject merchandise or the foreign like
product, such as a discount, rebate, or other adjustment, including,