Slip Op. 20-91
[…] Pursuant
to 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c), Commerce’s methodology is reasonable because it identifies
“the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold)” by
separating out value that is attributable to a distinct commodity. See 19 U.S.C.
§ 1677a; see also Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843–44.
Vicentin argues that Commerce’s approach under 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c)
contradicts the plain meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1677a. See Pls.’ Br. at 3–13. Vicentin
submits that the only adjustments to U.S. Price allowed under subsections (a) and (b)
14 The parties’ arguments that 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a)–(b) plainly support their
respective positions lack merit. See Def.’s Br. at 12–21; Pls.’ Br. at 11–13; Consol.
Pl.’s Br. at 6–7. The statute does not provide a methodology for determining the “price
at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) in the United
States[.]” See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a)–(b). In the absence of a prescribed statutory
methodology for determining the starting price, “[a]s long as the agency's
methodology and procedures are reasonable means of effectuating the statutory