Slip Op. 20-91
[…] the value associated with RINs. Section 1677a(a) requires Commerce to identify the
Proceedings, 81 Fed. Reg. 15,641, 15,644 (Int’l Trade Admin. Mar. 24, 2016) (final
rule); see also Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, 61 Fed. Reg. 7,308, 7,329
(Int'l Trade Admin. Feb. 27, 1996) (notice of proposed rulemaking); Antidumping
Duties; Countervailing Duties, 62 Fed. Reg. 27,296, 27,300 (Int’l Trade Admin. May
19, 1997) (final rule).
Consol. Court No. 18-00111 Page 16
PUBLIC VERSION
price at which the merchandise is first sold. 14 See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a); 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.401(c). It is reasonably discernible that Commerce interprets section 1677a(a)
and (b)’s directive to determine “the price at which the subject merchandise is first
sold (or agreed to be sold)” as requiring the agency to determine a starting price for
the subject merchandise, see Remand Results at 10, such that it is not beholden to
“the invoice price” where that price “does not reflect the true ‘starting price’ of