Slip Op. 20-91
[…] alone, see Remand Results 8–14, 36, and such an interpretation, which is not plainly
supported by the statute, would unduly restrict the agency’s application of the statute
to the frustration of its purpose. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a)–(b).
Consol. Court No. 18-00111 Page 24
PUBLIC VERSION
As explained, 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b) requires Commerce to calculate EP or CEP
by starting with “the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed
to be sold) in the United States” and making certain adjustments to that price
pursuant to 19. U.S.C. § 1677(c), (d). Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c), Commerce
relies on a “price that is net of price adjustments, as defined in section 351.102(b),
that are reasonably attributable to the subject merchandise or the foreign like
product (whichever is applicable).”
Commerce’s determination that the price of biodiesel in sales to U.S. customers
are upwardly adjusted to account for the value of RINs is supported by the record. 19
On remand, Commerce cites the Congressional Research Service as support for its