Slip Op. 20-91
[…] value as a basis for normal value. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(4); see also Prelim.
Decision Memo at 21–23. Constructed value consists of (1) the cost of materials and
fabrication or other processing of any kind used to produce the merchandise; (2) the
actual amounts incurred and realized by the exporter or producer being examined for
selling, general, and administrative expenses, and profits, tied to the production and
sale of the goods; and (3) the cost of packing the merchandise for shipment to the
United States. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(e). If Commerce determines that “a [PMS]
exists such that the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind
does not accurately reflect the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade,”
Commerce “may use another calculation methodology under this part or any other
calculation methodology.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(e).
Consol. Court No. 18-00111 Page 14
PUBLIC VERSION
Corp. v. United States, 688 F.3d 751, 764 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (quoting Fujitsu, 88 F.3d
at 1039).
Commerce invokes 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a) and (b) as its authority for applying