2 VICENTIN S.A.I.C. v. US
[…] Cir.
1997)). LDC contends that these attributes of a sale “indi-
cate that the ‘first sold’ price is a price that was discussed
Case: 21-1988 Document: 60 Page: 10 Filed: 08/02/2022
10 VICENTIN S.A.I.C. v. US
and agreed upon between the parties to the sale.” Appel-
lant’s Br. 25. But transfer of ownership and consideration
show whether and between whom a sale has occurred. See
AK Steel, 226 F.3d at 1371 (relying on the definition for this
purpose). The definition in AK Steel does not bear on the
price for that sale.
Turning to the language of the regulation, 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.401(c) provides: “In calculating export price, . . . the
Secretary normally will use a price that is net of price ad-
justments, as defined in § 351.102(b), that are reasonably
attributable to the subject merchandise . . . .” Sec-
tion 351.102(b)(38) defines “price adjustment” as “a change
in the price charged for subject merchandise or the foreign
like product, such as a discount, rebate, or other adjust-
ment, including, under certain circumstances, a change