2 VICENTIN S.A.I.C. v. US
[…] Case: 21-1988 Document: 60 Page: 10 Filed: 08/02/2022
10 VICENTIN S.A.I.C. v. US
and agreed upon between the parties to the sale.” Appel-
lant’s Br. 25. But transfer of ownership and consideration
show whether and between whom a sale has occurred. See
AK Steel, 226 F.3d at 1371 (relying on the definition for this
purpose). The definition in AK Steel does not bear on the
price for that sale.
Turning to the language of the regulation, 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.401(c) provides: “In calculating export price, . . . the
Secretary normally will use a price that is net of price ad-
justments, as defined in § 351.102(b), that are reasonably
attributable to the subject merchandise . . . .” Sec-
tion 351.102(b)(38) defines “price adjustment” as “a change
in the price charged for subject merchandise or the foreign
like product, such as a discount, rebate, or other adjust-
ment, including, under certain circumstances, a change
that is made after the time of sale . . . , that is reflected in
the purchaser’s net outlay.” The two phrases “such as” and
“or other adjustment” convey that the definition is not lim-
ited to discounts and rebates. See also Modification of Reg-
ulations Regarding Price Adjustments in Antidumping
Duty Proceedings, 81 Fed. Reg. 15,641, 15,644 (Mar. 24,