Slip Op. 18- 133
[…] activities that the company incurs in selling to its U.S. affiliate. Id. Commerce must find that
“sales are made at different marketing stages.” Id. “Substantial differences in selling activities
are a necessary, but not sufficient, condition for determining that there is a difference in the stage
of marketing. Some overlap in selling activities will not preclude a determination that two sales
are at different stages of marketing.” Id. The company bears the burden of presenting evidence
to support the grant of a constructed export price offset. See id. § 351.401(b)(1) (“The interested
party that is in possession of the relevant information has the burden of establishing to the
satisfaction of the Secretary the amount and nature of a particular adjustment.”); Ad Hoc Shrimp
Trade Action Comm. v. United States, 33 CIT 533, 556, 616 F. Supp. 2d 1354, 1374 (2009)
(“While it is Commerce's responsibility to determine if a petitioner qualifies for a [constructed