Slip Op. 18-
[…] CS Wind
Vietnam Co. v. United States, 832 F.3d 1367, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2016). This includes “contradictory
Court No. 17-00159 Page 10
evidence or evidence from which conflicting inferences could be drawn.” Suramerica de
Aleaciones Laminadas, C.A. v. United States, 44 F.3d 978, 985 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (quoting Universal
Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 487 (1951)).
The court finds that Commerce’s level of trade determination was supported by substantial
evidence. Pursuant to Commerce’s regulations, sales are made at different levels of trade if they
are made at different marketing stages. 19 C.F.R. § 351.412(c)(2). “Substantial differences in
selling activities are a necessary, but not sufficient, condition for determining that there is a
difference in the stage of marketing.” Id. Commerce typically divides selling activities into four
categories: 1) sales and marketing; 2) freight and delivery; 3) inventory maintenance and
warehousing; and 4) warrant and technical support. See Hyundai Steel, 279 F. Supp. 3d at 1369;
Certain Orange Juice from Brazil, 75 Fed.