2 DILLINGER FRANCE S.A. v. UNITED STATES
[…] merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A). To determine the
dumping margin, Commerce uses one of three methods: the
average-to-average method, the transaction-to-transaction
method, and the average-to-transaction method. 5 Here,
Commerce’s decision used the average-to-transaction
5 The average-to-average method compares the
weighted average of the normal values to the weighted av-
erage of the export prices. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i).
Commerce “will use the average-to-average method unless
[Commerce] determines another method is appropriate in
a particular case.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(1) (2020).
The transaction-to-transaction method compares the
normal values of individual transactions to the export
prices of individual transactions. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-
1(d)(1)(A)(ii). Commerce “will use the transaction-to-trans-
action method only in unusual situations, such as when
there are very few sales of subject merchandise and the
merchandise sold in each market is identical or very simi-
lar or is custom-made.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(2).
The average-to-transaction method compares weighted
average of the normal values to the export prices of indi-
vidual transactions for comparable merchandise. 19
U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B). Commerce may use the average-