Slip Op. 20-168
[…] International Trade in the cases listed above.
II. Affiliated Importer Rates
The court remanded Commerce’s calculation of a combined assessment rate for Hyundai
Steel’s affiliated importers, Hyundai Steel USA and Hyundai Corporation USA. Hyundai Steel
I, 43 CIT at __, 415 F. Supp. 3d at 1302–03. Commerce assigned individually-assessed rates for
Hyundai Steel’s affiliated importers on remand. No parties opposed. See Hyundai Cmts.; Def.-
Intervenor’s Comments Supp. Remand Redetermination, ECF No. 77.
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(b)(1), Commerce “normally will calculate an assessment
rate for each importer of subject merchandise covered by the review.” 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.212(b)(1); Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping
Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Duty Proceedings; Final Modification, 77
Fed. Reg. 8101, 8103 (Dep’t Commerce Feb. 14, 2012). Notwithstanding Commerce’s regular