Slip Op. 23-87
[…] Commerce. Def.-Intervs.’ Resp. at 18–20. NEXTEEL counters that it is not
precluded from seeking relief in this case because the issues on appeal were raised
Consol. Court No. 22-00138 Page 26
before Commerce by other parties and that it is entitled to relief as a party with
standing. NEXTEEL’s Reply at 1–7.
A party is generally prohibited from raising arguments with the Court that
were not first raised with the administrative agency. See Rhone Poulenc, Inc., 899
F.2d at 1191; Dillinger France S.A. v. United States, 42 CIT __, __, 350 F. Supp.
3d 1349, 1371–72 (2018); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (“In any civil action not
specified in this section, the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate,
require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”). Commerce’s regulations
specifically require that a party raise all arguments in a timely manner before the
agency. Corus Staal BV v. United States, 502 F.3d 1370, 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2007)
(citing 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2)). “[G]eneral policies underlying the exhaustion