Slip Op. 08-52
[…] 9
Plaintiff makes reference to “core selling functions,”
“core reselling functions,” and “core selling expenses,” but
these phrases are not defined in the statute or in Commerce’s
regulations. Plaintiff’s briefs and its counsel’s
representations at oral argument, however, make clear that these
phrases are intended to describe such activities as price
negotiations, entering into sales contracts, and approving
resales, as well as certain travel expenses and information
sharing. See Pl.’s Br. 39; Transcript of Oral Argument at 18-19,
Court No. 06-00085 (Sept. 21 2007).
10
Subsection 1677a(d) provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he price used to establish [CEP] shall
(continued...)
Court No. 06-00085 Page 15
10
(...continued)
also be reduced by——
(1) the amount of any of the
following expenses generally
incurred by or for the account of
the producer or exporter, or the
affiliated seller in the United
States, in selling the subject
merchandise (or subject merchandise
to which value has been added)——
(A) commissions for
selling the subject
merchandise in the United
States;
(B) expenses that result
from, and bear a direct
relationship to, the
sale, such as credit
expenses, guarantees and
warranties;
(C) any selling expenses
that the seller pays on
behalf of the purchaser;
and
(D) any selling expenses
not deducted under
subparagraph (A), (B), or
(C) . . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(1). Commerce’s regulation further provides:
In establishing [CEP] under section [19
U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(1)], the Secretary will
make adjustments for expenses associated with
commercial activities in the United States
that relate to the sale to an unaffiliated