Straus v. Governor
[…] Mitchell, 330 U.S. 75, 89-91, 67 S.Ct. 556, 91 L.Ed. 754 (1947); General Motors, supra at 568, 293 N.W. 751. Where a constitutional question is presented anticipatorily, the Court is required by the limits on its authority to decline to rule. Sullivan v. Bd. of Dentistry, 268 Mich. 427, 429-430, 256 N.W. 471 (1934).

[1] No such legislative veto occurred in this case.

[2] MCL 16.405; MSA 3.29(305).

[3] Executive Order 1965-9.

[4] Two other provisions of the constitution contemplate the existence of an elected board heading an executive department. Article 5, § 3 states that "[w]hen a board or commission is at the head of a principal department, unless elected or appointed as otherwise provided in this constitution, the members thereof shall be appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate." (Emphasis added.) The conventional comment accompanying this provision further explains that the Governor generally has the power to appoint boards, except "in the case ofelected boards and boards and commissions which have authority to name their executive heads." (Emphasis added.)