Straus v. Governor
[…] Bingo Coalition for Charity — Not Politics v Bd of State Canvassers, 215 Mich App 405, 410; 546 NW2d 637 (1996). However, nowhere was this precise issue considered or discussed, and what remains is too ambiguous and short-lived to serve as a reliable basis for resolution of the issue confronting us, particularly when the constitutional phraseology at issue is, in our view, straightforward in meaning and application on the record before us. See Doe v Dep’t of Social Services, 439 Mich 650, 672-674; 487 NW2d 166 (1992).

Const 1963, art 5, § 2 provides:

All executive and administrative offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government and their respective functions, powers and duties, except for the office of governor and lieutenant governor and the governing bodies of institutions of higher education provided for in this constitution, shall be allocated by law among and within not more than 20 principal departments. They shall be grouped as far as practicable according to mqjor purposes.

Subsequent to the initial allocation, the governor may make changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration. Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor.

Const 1963, art 8, § 3 provides, in part: