No. 09-3899 Lee, et al. v. City of Columbus, Ohio P
[…] language requiring that plaintiffs demonstrate that they have been discriminated against
“solely by reason” of a disability. The Second Circuit therefore, appropriately, did not
factor that requirement into its decision. The Rehabilitation Act, in contrast, requires
that plaintiffs make exactly that showing. Consequently, the analysis in the present
circumstances should focus on whether a medical inquiry is intended to reveal or
necessitates revealing a disability, rather than whether the inquiry may merely tend to
reveal a disability. Cf. 24 C.F.R. § 8.13(a) (Rehabilitation Act regulation providing that
“a recipient may not make a preemployment inquiry or conduct a preemployment
medical examination of an applicant to determine whether the applicant is an individual
with handicaps or the nature or severity of a handicap.”) (emphasis added).
Here, the generalized and uniform inquiry mandated by the City’s Directive –
requiring that employees returning from more than three days of sick leave submit a note
to their immediate supervisor from their doctor stating the “nature of the illness” – is not