Case: 12-11751 Date Filed: 12/07/2012 Page: 1 of 25
[…] slurs, extending over a period of more than two years, were too sporadic and
isolated to establish that the employers’ conduct was so objectively severe or
pervasive as to alter the terms and conditions of the plaintiff’s employment.
McCann v. Tillman, 526 F.3d 1370, 1378–79 (11th Cir. 2008). Alternatively, we
have held that 15 incidents of sexual harassment in four months were not
infrequent, and were sufficiently severe or pervasive to constitute sexual
harassment. Johnson v. Booker T. Washington Broad. Serv., Inc., 234 F.3d 501,
509 (11th Cir. 2000).
Section 12203(a) of Title 42 of the U.S. Code states: “[n]o person shall
discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or
practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge,
testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (2008). We assess ADA
retaliation claims under the same framework used for Title VII retaliation claims.
Stewart, 117 F.3d at 1287. To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, “a
plaintiff must show (1) a statutorily protected expression; (2) adverse employment