Case: 09-50975 Document: 00511392701 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/24/2011
[…] applicable limitations period for the debts in this case, we affirm the district
court’s judgment.
BACKGROUND
The named plaintiff in this class action, Nemesio Castro, a resident of
Texas, received two letters regarding a debt he allegedly owed to the mobile
phone company Sprint PCS, based on unpaid phone bills. The letters were
sent by Collecto, Inc., doing business as Collection Company of America, Inc.,
on behalf of U.S. Asset Management, Inc. Castro sued both companies. The
defendants are in the debt collection business: U.S. Asset buys debts, and
1
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.004(a)(3) requires anyone who wishes to
“bring suit on” several enumerated actions, including debt, to do so “not later than four years
after the day the cause of action accrues.”
2
47 U.S.C. § 415(a) states: “All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful
charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun, within two years from the time the cause of action
accrues, and not after.”
3