Case: 09-50975 Document: 00511392701 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/24/2011
[…] threat to bring suit under such circumstances can at best be described as a
‘misleading’ representation, in violation of § 1692e [of the FDCPA].”). Thus,
in order to proceed, the plaintiffs must show that their debts — which, upon
the plaintiffs’ receipt of the defendants’ letters, were more than two years but
less than four years old — were time-barred.
Therefore, the threshold question is whether the four-year Texas
statute of limitations or the two-year federal statute of limitations applies to
the plaintiffs’ debts. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.004(a)(3)
requires anyone who wishes to “bring suit on” several enumerated actions,
6
Case: 09-50975 Document: 00511392701 Page: 7 Date Filed: 02/24/2011
No. 09-50975
including debt, to do so “not later than four years after the day the cause of
action accrues.” In contrast, 47 U.S.C. § 415(a) states: “All actions at law by
carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be
begun, within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not
after.”
Any statute of limitations reflects a legislature’s policy decision