Case: 09-50975 Document: 00511392701 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/24/2011
[…] federally filed tariff.” Thus, the plaintiffs argue that when a consumer signs
a contract and agrees to pay a particular rate for mobile phone service, the
phone company’s charges to the consumer are “lawful” charges, under the
ordinary meaning of the words, if they are consistent with the contract.
However, it is at least equally reasonable to read “lawful charges” in
§ 415(a) as a term of art meaning only tariffed charges. This reading is based
on the use of the word “lawfully” in another subsection of the FCA, § 415(g),
which defines “overcharges.” Section 415(g) states: “The term ‘overcharges’ as
used in this section shall be deemed to mean charges for services in excess of
those applicable thereto under the schedules of charges lawfully on file with
the Commission.” Section 415(g) can be fairly read as contrasting
11
Case: 09-50975 Document: 00511392701 Page: 12 Date Filed: 02/24/2011
No. 09-50975
“overcharges,” which exceed filed tariffs, with “lawful charges,” i.e., “charges
lawfully on file with the Commission,” which conform to filed tariffs.