failing to pay her the full amount promised. See Ali v. Mid-Atl.
[…] that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’ ” Id.
(quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)) (other internal quotation
omitted). Applying this standard, we conclude the district court
11
properly granted summary judgment on Count 1 of the amended
complaint, the only ruling Ali challenges on appeal. See Ali Br.
23-30.
Count 1 alleges that Tolbert, in “brokering the sale of
1010[ ]G Street,” violated the CPPA by “ha[ving] Ms. Ali agree
to sell 1010 G Street on unconscionable terms, in violation of
subsection (r)” of D.C. Code § 28-3904—which makes it a
violation of the CPPA “for any person to . . . make or enforce
unconscionable terms or provisions of sales or leases”—and by
doing so “with full knowledge of [Ali’s] inability to negotiate a
fair price for the sale of her property, or to avoid foreclosure by
negotiations with her lender.” Am. Compl. ¶¶ 44, 47, Ali v.
Mid-Atl. Settlement Servs., Inc., C.A. No. 02-2271 (D.D.C. Mar.
31, 2004) (JA 35-36).