Ali v. Mid-Atlantic Settlement Services, Inc.
[…] “Although the burden on the nonmoving party is not great, it is still required to show specific facts, as opposed to general allegations, that present a genuine issue worthy of trial.” Palestine Info. Office v. Shultz, 853 F.2d 932, 944 (D.C. Cir. 1988). I. CONSUMER PROTECTION PROCEDURES ACT CLAIM AGAINST TOLBERT The amended complaint asserts that Tolbert violated the DCCPPA by having Ali “agree to sell 1010 G Street on unconscionable terms . . . with full knowledge of [Ali’s] inability to negotiate a fair price for the sale of her property,” contrary to DCCPPA, D.C. Code § 28-3904(r), which reads, in relevant part: It shall be a violation of this chapter, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby, for any person to * * * (r) make or enforce unconscionable terms or provisions of sales or leases; in applying this subsection, consideration shall be given to the following, and other factors: * * * -9- (2) knowledge by the person at the time of the sale or lease of the inability of the consumer to receive substantial benefits from the property or services sold or leased; (3) gross disparity between the price of the property or services sold or leased and the value of the property or services measured by the price at which similar property or services are readily obtainable in transactions by like buyers or lessees; * * * (5) that the person has knowingly taken advantage of the inability of the consumer reasonably to protect his interests by reasons of age, physical or mental infirmities, ignorance, illiteracy, or inability to understand the language of the agreement, or similar factors[.] D.C. Code § 28-3904(r). The amended complaint alleges that Tolbert violated the DCCPPA through the “act of brokering the sale of 101 G Street from [Ali] to [Noble],” which Ali alleges constituted a trade practice by a merchant that is regulated by the DCCPPA. (Am.