United States v. Adolphus McNeil
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161(c)(1), 3162(a)(2). 2 To the extent the government contends that McNeil “waived” his ability to mention the presence of his daughter, see Appellee’s Br. 30, we agree with McNeil that he preserved the issue of whether or not he was in custody, and that he can reference specific record evidence in support of that issue, see Appellant’s Reply Br. 4-5. 3 Once a defendant establishes a violation of the Speedy Trial Act, the district court must dismiss the indictment. Id. § 3162(a)(2). To decide whether to dismiss with or without prejudice, the court must consider “the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.” Id.; see also United States v. Taylor, 487 U.S. 326, 336 (1988) (requiring the district court to “carefully consider [the § 3162(a)(2)] factors as applied to the particular case and, whatever its decision, clearly articulate their effect in order to permit meaningful appellate review”).