Fishoff v. Coty, Inc.
[…] On July 17, 2009, the district court issued a memorandum opinion and order applying New York General Construction Law Section 25 to hold that Fishoff had timely exercised his options for November 2008, even though he had not filed his notice of intent to exercise until Monday, December 1, 2008. See Fishoff v. Coty Inc., No. 09 Civ. 628, 2009 WL 2146791 (S.D.N.Y. July 17, 2009). New York General Construction Law Section 25 states that “[w]here a contract by its terms authorizes or requires the payment of money or the performance of a condition on a . . . Sunday[,] . . . unless the contract expressly or impliedly indicates a different intent, such payment may be made or condition performed on the next succeeding business day.” 6 N.Y. Gen. Constr.