Fishoff v. Coty, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the district court issued an order awarding Fishoff the difference between Coty’s retroactive valuation and the $58 per share rate, which amounted to $5.4 million, plus pre- judgment interest on that sum. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm. DISCUSSION I. Standard of Review Contract interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. Lee v. BSB Greenwich Mortgage Ltd. P’ship, 267 F.3d 172, 178 (2d Cir. 2001). II. New York General Construction Law New York General Construction Law Section 25 provides in relevant part that: “Where a contract by its terms authorizes or requires the payment of money or performance of a condition on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday . . . unless the contract expressly or impliedly indicates a different intent, such payment may be made or condition performed on the next succeeding business day.” N.Y. Gen. Constr. Law § 25. According to the terms of LTIP Section 6(d)(ii), 8 Fishoff’s options could only be exercised on an “Exercise Date,” which was defined in Section 2 of the LTIP, in pertinent part, as “the last day of any month.” In 2008, November 30 was a Sunday.