United States v. Morgan
[…] Morgan argues, in essence, that the conduct leading to his arrest was not criminal, or alternatively, that if this conduct were criminal, it should be disregarded in light of his extensive cooperation. For the following reasons, we are unpersuaded. Morgan was arrested pursuant to a warrant while awaiting sentencing in this matter. The government’s affidavit in support of the arrest warrant charged Morgan with violating 21 U.S.C. § 844, which in relevant part proscribes “knowingly or intentionally purchas[ing] at retail during a 30 day period more than 9 grams of . . . pseudoephedrine base . . . in a scheduled listed chemical product.” The affidavit detailed how Morgan, beginning in January 2008, had engaged 4 in a pattern of purchasing large quantities of pseudoephedrine tablets from various pharmacies, and indicated that in January 2009, Morgan had purchased a total of 24.48 grams of decongestant tablets from six different