Thomas v. Holtz
[…] The inmate, like Thomas here, filed his petition to proceed in forma pauperis simultaneously with his complaint. We held that the trial court's denial of Bronson's petition to proceed in forma pauperis had the practical effect of dismissing his complaint on the merits. Thus, we held that it was necessary to determine under Pa.R.C.P. No. 240(j), whether the inmate's complaint was frivolous. Bronson cited Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution as the basis for his claim. Article I, Section 26 states, "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." We found that a person has a cause of action under Article I, Section 26, if that person has been penalized for exercising a constitutional right.