Hill v. Davis
[…] The security deposit statute provides that "a landlord shall mail to a tenant an itemized list of damages claimed for which the security deposit may be used" and that the list must set forth "the estimated cost of repair for each damaged item" and "the amounts and lease on which the landlord intends to assess the tenant." Ind.Code § 32-31-3-14. The statute further provides that the "landlord shall include with the list a check or money order for the difference between the damages claimed and the amount of the security deposit held by the landlord." Id.

"A strict reading of [the security deposit statute] does not allow for substantial or partial compliance by the landlord with the itemization of damages notice requirement." Pinnacle Properties v. Saulka, 693 N.E.2d 101, 104 (Ind.Ct.App.1998), trans. denied.