Hill v. Davis
[…] C. Return of Security Deposit and Attorney Fees

Lastly, Tenants argue that they are entitled to return of their security deposit plus attorney fees and costs. Ind.Code § 32-31-3-12(b) provides that "a tenant may recover all of the security deposit due the tenant and reasonable attorney's fees" if the landlord fails to comply with the statutory requirement of providing an itemized list of damages within forty-five days of the termination of the rental agreement and delivery of the property.