TANIGUCHI v. KAN PACIFIC SAIPAN 3263
[…] vailing party. Thus, we hold that Kan Pacific was entitled to
seek an award of costs even though the cost of litigation was
paid by its insurer.
B. The Award of Translation Costs
[3] Taniguchi contends that the district court erred in
awarding costs for translation services used by Kan Pacific
during the litigation. Taniguchi cites to 28 U.S.C. §§ 18272
and 18283 to support his argument. However, Taniguchi’s
reliance on 28 U.S.C. §§ 1827 and 1828 is unavailing because
the district court judge awarded costs for translation fees pur-
suant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920(6).4 Under § 1920(6), the district
2
28 U.S.C. § 1827(a) provides: The Director of the Administrative
Office of the United States Courts shall establish a program to facilitate
the use of certified and otherwise qualified interpreters in judicial proceed-
ings instituted by the United States.
3
28 U.S.C. § 1828(a) provides: The Director of the Administrative
Office of the United States Courts shall establish a program for the provi-
sion of special interpretation services in criminal actions and in civil
actions initiated by the United States (including petitions for writs of
habeas corpus initiated in the name of the United States by relators) in a
United States district court.