See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] “interpreter,” as well as the statutory context in which the
word is found, lead to the conclusion that §1920(6) does
not apply to translators of written materials.7
——————
6 Some provisions within the United States Code use both “inter-
preter” and “translator” together, thus implying that Congress under-
stands the terms to have the distinct meanings described above. See,
e.g., 8 U. S. C. §1555(b) (providing that appropriations for the Immigra-
tion and Naturalization Service “shall be available for payment of . . .
interpreters and translators who are not citizens of the United States”);
28 U. S. C. §530C(b)(1)(I) (providing that Department of Justice funds
may be used for “[p]ayment of interpreters and translators who are not
citizens of the United States”).
7 Our conclusion is buttressed by respondent’s concession at oral ar-
gument that there is no provision in the United States Code where it is
12 TANIGUCHI v. KAN PACIFIC SAIPAN, LTD.
Opinion of the Court
C
No other rule of construction compels us to depart from