See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] counsel or the presiding judicial officer, or so as to inhibit
such witness’ comprehension of questions and the presen-
tation of such testimony.” §1827(d)(1).3 As originally
enacted, subsection (k) mandated that the “interpretation
provided by certified interpreters . . . shall be in the con-
secutive mode except that the presiding judicial officer . . .
may authorize a simultaneous or summary interpreta-
tion.” §1827(k) (1976 ed., Supp. II); see also 92 Stat. 2042.
——————
3 This provision remains substantially the same as it appeared when
first enacted. See 28 U. S. C. §1827(d)(1) (1976 ed., Supp. II); see also
92 Stat. 2040.
10 TANIGUCHI v. KAN PACIFIC SAIPAN, LTD.
Opinion of the Court
In its current form, subsection (k) provides that interpre-
tation “shall be in the simultaneous mode for any party . . .
and in the consecutive mode for witnesses,” unless the
court directs otherwise. The simultaneous, consecutive,
and summary modes are all methods of oral interpretation
and have nothing to do with the translation of writings.4
Taken together, these provisions are a strong contextual
clue that Congress was dealing only with oral translation