City of Center Line v. 37th District Judges
[…] [11] MCLA 600.8416; MSA 27A.8416: "The small claims division of the district court shall sit at least once each 30 days at such locations as the district court is required to sit as set forth in section 8251." The circuit court observed that this section by inference also made it unlikely the Legislature intended a full-time judge in each city of 3,250 or more.

[12] 1968 PA 154, § 8312(5).

[13] MCLA 600.8312(3), 600.8312(4)(a); MSA 27A.8312(3), 27A.8312(4)(a).

[14] MCLA 600.8311(a); MSA 27A.8311(a).

[1] MCL 600.8312(5); MSA 27A.8312(5) provides:

"Venue in civil actions shall be governed by the provisions of sections 1601 to 1659 except that for purposes of this subsection all references to `county' in sections 1601 to 1659 shall mean `district' with respect to districts of the second and third class."

Sections 1605 et seq. speak of "a proper county in which to commence and try" the actions described in those sections.

[2] MCL 600.8122(1); MSA 27A.8122(1).

[3] MCL 600.8251(3); MSA 27A.8251(3).

[4] It is similarly provided as to districts of the first and second class that the court shall also sit at such other places as the judges of the district shall determine. MCL 600.8251, subds (1) and (2); MSA 27A.8251, subds (1) and (2).

[5] MCL 600.8415; MSA 27A.8415.

[6] MCL 600.8312; MSA 27A.8312 provides:

"(3) In a district of the third class, venue in criminal actions for violations of state law and all city, village, or township ordinances shall be in the political subdivision thereof where the violation took place, except that when such violation is alleged to have taken place within a political subdivision where the court is not required to sit the action may be tried in any political subdivision within the district where the court is required to sit.

"(4) With regard to state criminal violations cognizable by the district court, the following special provisions shall apply: