City of Center Line v. 37th District Judges
[…] We *612 would not ascribe such an anomalous intent to the Legislature. If it wished to confer such power on these or all district judges, it would have done so in a more congruous manner.

IV

The district court act was enacted pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 26, which abolished the offices of circuit court commissioner and justice of the peace not later than five years from the date the Constitution became effective. "Within this five-year period, the legislature shall establish a court or courts of limited jurisdiction with powers and jurisdiction defined by law." It was contemplated, as appears from the Address to the People, that the Legislature would "re-evaluate the entire system of courts of limited jurisdiction and * * * develop a lower court structure better adapted to the needs of the people and the ends of justice". 2 Official Record,