City of Center Line v. 37th District Judges
[…] Const 1963, art 6, § 26.

The Legislature responded with the district court act.[1] Among the judicial districts created was the 37th, consisting of the cities of Warren and Center Line.[2] The 37th was made a district of the third class, i.e., "a district consisting of 1 or more political subdivisions" with each political subdivision responsible for court operations.[3] Under RJA § 9921,[4] existing municipal courts were "abolished" except those that were resurrected under § 9928:[5]

"(1) The district court shall not function nor shall district judges be elected in any district of the third class in which 1 or more cities which maintain municipal or police courts and which contain, individually or in the aggregate, more than 50% of the population of the district elect to retain their municipal or police courts by resolution adopted by their respective governing bodies within 7 days after the effective date of this section."

Center Line adopted the requisite resolution to opt out of the district court system, but Warren did not. Since Center Line did not itself contain "more than 50% of the population" of the 37th judicial district, its action was ineffective.