Rein v. Town of Marshfield
[…] This bill was revised slightly and introduced in the House as House No. 2317 of 1952:

"Members of a police or fire department who become incapacitated for work from injuries incurred or serious illness contracted through no fault of their own in the actual performance of their duties as policemen or firemen, shall be paid regular compensation during the period of such inacpacity .. ." (emphasis supplied).

The bill went through a final metamorphosis and was enacted as St. 1952, c. 419, in form substantially similar to current § 111F:

*522 "Whenever a police officer or fire fighter of a city, town, or fire or water district is incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his duty without fault of his own, he shall be granted leave without loss of pay for the period of such incapacity.... All amounts payable under this section shall be paid at the same times and in the same manner as, and for all purposes shall be deemed to be, the regular compensation of such police officer or fire fighter." (Emphasis supplied.)

Thus while the earlier two versions of the bill provided that officers on leaves be paid "regular compensation," the final version provided only for "leave without loss of pay."