Rein v. Town of Marshfield
[…] XVIII, relating to bereavement leave, which provides that "[bereavement l]eave without loss of pay, under this Article shall not be deducted from sick leave or vacation leave...."

The judgments are reversed, and new judgments shall be entered declaring that the plaintiffs did not accrue vacation days and sick leave days while they were on injured leave, and that the town had no liability for vacation days and sick days for those periods upon the plaintiffs' retirement.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] Raymond D. Kittredge vs. Town of Marshfield.

[2] General Laws c. 41, § 111F, as appearing in St. 1964, c. 149, provides: "Whenever a police officer or fire fighter of a city, town, or fire or water district is incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his duty without fault of his own, ... he shall be granted leave without loss of pay for the period of such incapacity.... All amounts payable under this section shall be paid at the same time and in the same manner as, and for all purposes shall be deemed to be, the regular compensation of such police officer or fire fighter."