Rein v. Town of Marshfield
[…] Compare G.L.c. 41, §§ 111E, 111H, and c. 147, § 17B, with G.L.c. 41, §§ 111, 111A, 111B, 111C and 111D; see also Police Commr. of Boston v. Ciccolo, 356 Mass. 555, 558 (1969). But where, as here, the Legislature has preferred to the more inclusive word "compensation" the apparently narrower word "pay" we assume that its choice was made knowledgeably and deliberately. See Foley v. Northbridge, 14 Mass. App. Ct. 526, 531 (1982). As used in the statute, "[t]he term `compensation' encompasses both salary and wages," Jones v. Wayland, 374 Mass. 249, 256 (1978),[5] and the necessary implication is that the terms "compensation" and "pay" or "salary" are not synonymous. Note also that § 111F says that "[a]ll amounts payable under this section ... shall be deemed to be the regular compensation of such police officer," thus further etching the distinction.

*523 Moreover, the interpretation of § 111F which the plaintiffs urge acutely fails the common sense test.