SAGINAW OSTEOPATHIC HOSPITAL
[…] That order redetermined the claimant's entitlement to benefits and which carrier was responsible for the payment of those benefits. It made no determination concerning whether Argonaut's payments under the 70% statute would affect the distribution of those benefits. It made no determination of the amount which the Fund is required to reimburse Argonaut pursuant to MCL 418.862. Accordingly, we conclude that the present issue was neither at issue nor decided in the preceding litigation. The doctrine of res judicata has no application to the present case.
MCL 418.862; MSA 17.237(862) provides:
"A claim for review filed pursuant to sections 859 or 861 shall not operate as a stay of payment to the claimant of 70% of the weekly benefit required by the terms of the hearing referee's award. Payment shall commence as of the date of the hearing referee's award and shall continue until final determination of the appeal or for a shorter period if specified in the award. Benefits accruing prior to the referee's award shall be withheld until final determination of the appeal. If the weekly benefit is reduced or rescinded by a final determination, the carrier shall be entitled to reimbursement in a sum equal to the compensation paid pending the appeal in excess of the amount finally determined. Reimbursement shall be paid upon audit and proper voucher from the second injury fund established in chapter 5. If the award is affirmed by a final determination, the carrier shall pay all compensation which has become due under the provisions of the award, less any compensation already paid. Interest shall not be paid on *509 amounts paid pending final determination. Payments made to the claimant during the appeal period shall be considered as accrued compensation for purposes of determining attorneys' fees under the rules of the bureau." (Emphasis supplied.)
Here, the WCAB order changed the referee's open award to a closed one. Such change constitutes a reduction of the award made by the hearing referee. The emphasized sentence of the statute, thus, has application to the instant case.