United States Court of Appeals
[…] terms, that he lacked the requisite intent to commit the crime of attempted sexual
abuse of a minor because he was intoxicated. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a).
2. Scienter
White Calf argues the district court abused its discretion in failing to instruct
the jury that the government was required to prove White Calf “knew that [L.R.F.] had
not yet attained the age of 16 years” at the time of the alleged offense. Relying on
cases such as Arthur Andersen LLP v. United States, 544 U.S. 696 (2005), and United
States v. X-Citement Video, Inc., 513 U.S. 64 (1994), White Calf argues under
§ 2243(a) the element “knowingly” must be construed to extend to the element
“another person who . . . has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age
of 16 years.” White Calf concedes the government need not have proven White Calf
“knew [L.R.F.’s] age nor that [White Calf] knew the requisite age difference existed.”
White Calf’s argument is inconsistent with the plain language of § 2243(d),
which expressly states “the [g]overnment need not prove that the defendant knew . . .
the age of the other person engaging in the sexual act.” White Calf’s proposed
instruction would essentially read the phrase “exact age” into § 2243(d) in place of
“age,” thereby only relieving the government of any burden to prove the defendant
knew the prohibited minor’s exact age.
Arthur Andersen and X-Citement Video are inapposite.