John STORRJOHANN, Kevin Nofzinger, Deborah Smith, Daniel Kulesza, Kathy Frye, Floyd Wethington, Appellants-Defendants,
[…] App., 495 N.E.2d 233, 240, trans. denied. An abuse of discretion may occur if the trial court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or if the court has misinterpreted the law. McCullough v. Archbold Ladder Co. (1993), Ind., 605 N.E.2d 175, 180.
Machine breath-test results are hearsay. Mullins v. State (1995), Ind., 646 N.E.2d 40, 48; Indiana Rule of Evidence 801(c). Hearsay is inadmissible absent a judicially or statutorily created exception, Mullins, supra, but an exception exists for BAC analysis. I.C. § 9-30-6-15(a).
The standards and regulations for breath testing are set forth in I.C. § 9-30-6-5. The statute states, in part:
(a) The director of the department of toxicology of the Indiana University school of medicine shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 concerning the following:
(1) Standards and regulations for the:
(A) Selection;
(B) Training; and
(C) Certification;
of breath test operators.
(2) Standards and regulations for the:
(A) Selection; and
(B) Certification;
*296 of breath test equipment and chemicals.
(3) The certification of the proper technique for administering a breath test.
* * * * * *
(c) Certified copies of certificates issued in accordance with rules adopted under subsection (a). .. .
* * * * * *
(2) Constitute prima facie evidence that the equipment or chemical ... [was] inspected and approved by the department of toxicology on the date specified on the certificate copy... .
* * * * * *
(d) Results of chemical tests that involve an analysis of a person's breath are not admissible in a proceeding under ... IC 9-30-5 ... if:
(1) The test operator;
(2) The test equipment;
(3) The chemicals used in the test, if any; or
(4) The techniques used in the test; have not been approved in accordance with the rules adopted under subsection (a).
I.C. § 9-30-6-5 (emphases added).
The defendants argue that the DataMaster results were inadmissible because the department did not adopt standards for the selection of breath-test equipment as subsection (a) requires. I.C. § 9-30-6-5(a)(2)(A).