EAU CLAIRE PRESS CO. and Janean Marti, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] The trial court decided that the mandamus action was not a substantial factor in causing the city's *159 release of the settlement records. It therefore entered a judgment denying the newspaper's motion for attorney fees, costs, damages and punitive damages. The newspaper appeals this judgment.
Section 19.37, Stats., governs enforcement and penalties under the open records law. Section 19.37(1) provides for a mandamus action by the requester if records are wrongfully withheld by an authority. Section 19.37(2) governing costs, fees and damages under such mandamus actions states:
(2) Costs, fees and damages. (a) The court shall award reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs to the requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in any action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a record or part of a record under s. 19.35(1)(a).
Section 19.37(3) governs punitive damages and states:
(3) Punitive damages. If a court finds that an authority or legal custodian under s. 19.33 has arbitrarily and capriciously denied or delayed response to a request or charged excessive fees, the court may award punitive damages to the requester.
[1-4]
The newspaper first argues that it is entitled to costs, attorney fees and damages of not less than $100 because it prevailed in substantial part in its mandamus action causing the city to release the documents.