UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] proceedings consistent with this opinion.
VACATED AND REMANDED.
-13-
DENNIS, Circuit Judge, concurring:
I agree that the magistrate judge erred in failing to apply
the proper burden-shifting analysis and that the case should be
remanded so that Oxford may have the opportunity to demonstrate
that the levy was wrongful. I write separately because this appeal
presents an issue that courts have had few opportunities to
address, viz., the evidentiary criterion necessary to sustain the
IRS’s initial imposition of a levy upon property. It is
indisputable that a levy is a seizure of property. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 6331(b) (“the term ‘levy’ as used in this title includes the
power of distraint and seizure by any means”). The Supreme Court
has clearly held that seizures of property, whether made pursuant
to a search or not, are subject to the limitations of the Fourth
Amendment regardless of any additional protections that may be
afforded by the Fifth Amendment. See Soldal v. Cook County, 506