COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee,
[…] Id. at 92.
In the present case, the Superior Court did not disagree with the reasoning of Shaffer, but rather, chose to distinguish the decision. The court found that New York's close pursuit statute addresses the out-of-state officer's authority to make the arrest, specifically requiring a New York court to determine whether its internal terms establishing the basis for such authority have been violated, whereas the Delaware statute contained no such requirement. See Sadvari, 723 A.2d at 1048. The Superior Court also found that Section 1932 of the Delaware statute negated an interpretation that would require a Delaware tribunal to pass upon the arresting officer's compliance with the Delaware statute in the provision's directive that "[t]his section shall not be construed so as to make unlawful any arrest in this State which would otherwise be lawful." Del. Code, tit. 11, § 1932(b).