Governor & Co. of the Bank of Scotland v. Sabay
[…] It was to “provide for the promotion and maintenance of the American 18 merchant marine”, by making ship mortgagees more secure than under the existing law. Long Island Tankers, 265 F. Supp. at 725.6 Under the Ship Mortgage Act, a valid ship mortgage meeting the requirements of 46 U.S.C. § 31322 is a “preferred mortgage”, which “is a lien on the mortgaged vessel in the amount of the outstanding mortgage indebtedness secured by the vessel”. 46 U.S.C. § 31325(a). Upon default, the mortgagee may, inter alia, “enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem”. 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(1). When a vessel is sold to enforce either a preferred mortgage lien or a maritime lien, all claims in the vessel are terminated. 46 U.S.C. § 31326(a). But, such terminated claims “attach[], in the same amount and in accordance with their priorities to the proceeds of the sale”. 46 U.S.C. § 31326(b).7 6 See also Custom Fuel Servs., 805 F.2d at 568 (“[t]he primary purpose of the Ship Mortgage Act is to induce private capital to invest in shipping”); Equilease, 793 F.2d at 602 (“History shows that the merchant marine industry was faltering in 1910; Congress passed the Act