Governor & Co. of the Bank of Scotland v. Sabay
[…] (emphasis added)). On the other hand, it bears repeating that the penalty wages statute imposes liability only on the vessel’s “master or owner”. 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g) (“When payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day payment is delayed.” (emphasis added)). Moreover, the purpose of the statute is to coerce the master or owner to promptly pay seamen’s wages, unless there is sufficient cause for non-payment.