UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It
was to “provide for the promotion and maintenance of the American
18
merchant marine”, by making ship mortgagees more secure than under
the existing law. Long Island Tankers, 265 F. Supp. at 725.6
Under the Ship Mortgage Act, a valid ship mortgage meeting the
requirements of 46 U.S.C. § 31322 is a “preferred mortgage”, which
“is a lien on the mortgaged vessel in the amount of the outstanding
mortgage indebtedness secured by the vessel”. 46 U.S.C. § 31325(a).
Upon default, the mortgagee may, inter alia, “enforce the preferred
mortgage lien in a civil action in rem”. 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(1).
When a vessel is sold to enforce either a preferred mortgage
lien or a maritime lien, all claims in the vessel are terminated.
46 U.S.C. § 31326(a). But, such terminated claims “attach[], in the
same amount and in accordance with their priorities to the proceeds
of the sale”. 46 U.S.C. § 31326(b).7
6
See also Custom Fuel Servs., 805 F.2d at 568 (“[t]he primary
purpose of the Ship Mortgage Act is to induce private capital to
invest in shipping”); Equilease, 793 F.2d at 602 (“History shows
that the merchant marine industry was faltering in 1910; Congress