UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] district court refused to enforce the seamen’s maritime lien against
the sale proceeds because neither the master nor owner had an
interest in the proceeds.
The seamen contend that they have a maritime lien which is
superior to the Bank of Scotland’s mortgage lien based upon the ship
mortgage act. The ship mortgage act does not limit liability for
maritime liens to a vessel’s owner or master. Rather, it states
that when a vessel is sold to enforce a preferred mortgage lien all
claims in the vessel existing on the date of the sale are
35
terminated. See 46 U.S.C. § 31326(a). These terminated claims
“attach[], in the same amount and in accordance with their
priorities to the proceeds of the sale”, 46 U.S.C. § 31326(b),
except that preferred maritime liens have priority over a preferred
ship mortgage. Preferred maritime liens include “a maritime lien on
a vessel . . . for wages of the crew of the vessel.” 46 U.S.C. §
31301(5)(D). A penalty wage lien has the same priority as a wages
lien.