O'Rourke v. City of Stamford
[…] Hartford, 47 Conn. 89, 91 (1879); Clapp v. Hartford, 35 Conn. 66, 80-81 (1868).

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

NOTES

[1] The plaintiffs, John B. O'Rourke and Anita M. O'Rourke, Vera W. Mulaire, A. Scott Pitt and Dorothy L. Pitt, George R. Pryde and Eleanor E. Pryde, and Charles J. Windhorst and Mary N. Windhorst, are all property owners in the Shippan Point area of Stamford.

[2] General Statutes § 7-250 provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any assessment may appeal to the superior court for the county or judicial district wherein the property is located and shall bring any such appeal to a return day of said court not less than twelve nor more than thirty days after service thereof and such appeal shall be privileged in respect to its assignment for trial." At the time of these proceedings, appeal was to the Court of Common Pleas.