B The defendants finally argue that the plaintiffs' failure to exhaust their administrative remedies available pursuant to General Statutes § 7-250,18 § 7-25519 and § 7-25720 also requires that the court dismiss the present action. The court agrees with the plaintiffs that these statutes are facially inapplicable to the facts of this case.
Section 7-250 provides an aggrieved party with the right to appeal an assessment rendered by the WPCA. This section is inapplicable to the present case because the defendants denied sewer access to the plaintiffs and did not impose a sewer assessment.
Section 7-255(a) is specific in providing for an appeal to the Superior Court from the imposition of charges for connecting a building to a municipal sewer system. "General Statutes § 7-255 provides that a water pollution control authority may establish and revise fair and reasonable charges for connection with and for the use of a sewerage. The statute makes the owners of a property liable for the payment of the use charge levied." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kaye v. West Haven, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 382061 (April 18, 1997, Hodgson, J.).