Concerned Citizens v. Dep't., Env't Prot., No. Cv940539127, (Jan. 11, 1995)
[…] The plaintiffs do not dispute the department's decision that it has discretion to issue the stream diversion permit under the Diversion Act even if reasonable alternatives exist. The sole basis of the plaintiffs' appeal, rather, is that the developer failed to demonstrate that there are no reasonable alternatives to the diversion and that, therefore, § 22a-19(b) requires that the permits be denied.

The plaintiffs intervened in the administrative proceedings and bring this appeal pursuant to subsection (a) of § 22a-19. That statute permits any person to intervene as a party upon the filing of a verified petition alleging that the project under review is "reasonably likely to have the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." Subsection (b) of § 22a-19 then provides as follows:

(b) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the CT Page 909 public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to have such effect so long as, considering all relevant circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.

In its final decision, the department found that the developer had failed adequately to demonstrate that there was no feasible and prudent alternative to the proposed construction on the Willington land.