Johnson v. Inland W.W. Comm., New Mil., No. Cv99 00804 03 S (Jun. 20, 2000)
[…] Accordingly, this claim is rejected.

The plaintiff's penultimate ground for this appeal is that the commission improperly required alternatives from the plaintiff and improperly considered alternatives. The plaintiff asserts that no feasible and prudent alternatives were required here because the there was no substantial evidence that the proposed activity "may have a significant impact on wetlands and watercourses." (Plaintiff's Brief at 31.) Under General Statutes § 22a-41 (a)(2), the commission shall take into consideration, inter alia, "the applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses."

The commission properly considered those alternatives to this proposed use.