The People of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] "If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of the single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution ... if they are based on the same act."
The record establishes that the two offenses were known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of the preliminary hearing, were within the jurisdiction of a single court, and arose out of the same act of the defendant. When, then, is a prosecution commenced? Turning to our Code of Criminal Procedure, Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 38, § 100-1, et seq., we find § 111-1 stating, "When authorized by law a prosecution may be commenced by: (a) A complaint; (b) An information; (c) An indictment." At first blush, it thus appears that our question is *321 answered.