The People of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Ill Rev Stats 1965, c 38, § 2-16. We particularly note that this definition does not include a "complaint." By its express terms, a prosecution is only commenced "with the return of the indictment or the issuance of the information." It is further restrictive in that a prosecution is specifically defined as a proceedings by which a person's liability for an offense is determined. A preliminary hearing, therefore, based upon a "complaint" meets neither requirement.
[2-4] The Code of Criminal Procedure, § 102-17, states that a "`Preliminary examination' means a hearing before a judge to determine if there is probable cause to believe that the person accused has committed an offense." "The purpose and scope of preliminary proceedings are in general to ascertain whether a crime charged has been committed and, if so, whether there is probable cause to believe that it was committed by the accused." ILP, Criminal Law, § 171. People v.