The People of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] A preliminary hearing was conducted on the charge of aggravated battery and resulted in a finding "that there is no probable cause to hold the defendant to answer the charge of aggravated battery." The defendant was ordered released and his bond discharged. The defendant was then charged with unlawful use of weapons which the magistrate dismissed on motion of the defendant on the grounds that § 3-3 was a bar. The narrow issue thus presented on this record is whether or not a preliminary hearing is the commencement of a prosecution within the meaning of § 3-3 (b) of the Criminal Code. We think not.
Section 3-3(b) of the Code so far as here applicable reads as follows:
"If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of the single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution ... if they are based on the same act."
The record establishes that the two offenses were known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of the preliminary hearing, were within the jurisdiction of a single court, and arose out of the same act of the defendant. When, then, is a prosecution commenced?