benefits. See CNG Transmission Mgmt. VEBA v. United States, 84
[…] organization to which such income is paid. Such term also means all
income . . . which is set aside . . . to provide for the payment of life, sick,
accident, or other benefits . . . .
Id.
Under this provision, there are two classes of exempt function income: (1) member
contributions to the VEBA, and (2) income which is “set aside” for the payment of life,
sick, accident or other member benefits. In 1984, Congress restricted the amount of
income that a VEBA could exclude as exempt function income, providing that a “set-
aside” for purposes of section 512(a)(3)(B) can be considered exempt function income
“only to the extent that such set-aside does not result in an amount of assets set aside
. . . in excess of the account limit determined under section 419A . . . for the taxable
year.” See 26 U.S.C. § 512(a)(3)(E)(i). 3 Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 419A, a VEBA’s
account limit is generally the amount necessary to pay for incurred but unpaid benefit
claims as of the end of the year as well as certain related administrative costs.
Accordingly, a VEBA’s income is exempt from tax only to the extent that it does not
result in a year-end account balance in excess of the amount necessary to satisfy
incurred but unpaid member claims.
3
In relevant part, section 512(a)(3)(E) provides:
Limitation on amount of set aside. . . . In the case of any
organization described in paragraph (9), (17), or (20) of section 501(c), a
set-aside for any purpose specified in [26 U.S.C. § 512(a)(3)(B)(ii)] may be
taken into account under subparagraph (B) only to the extent that such
set-aside does not result in an amount of assets set aside for such
purpose in excess of the account limit determined under section 419A . . .
for the taxable year.
2009-5025 4
The crux of the present dispute is whether CNG’s investment income “result[ed]
in an amount of assets set aside” in excess of the statutory account limit. See 26
U.S.C. §§ 419A(c), 512(a)(3)(E)(i). CNG argues that its investment income did not
result in any account overage because it spent that income during the year on member
benefits. The government, however, contends that because CNG’s investment income