benefits. See CNG Transmission Mgmt. VEBA v. United States, 84
[…] under § 512(a)(3)(B) over the course of a year, or whether it acts as a cap only on the
amount of income that the VEBA may accumulate, by setting aside an amount in
excess of the amount needed to cover the costs of administration during the course of a
year.”). As the Court of Federal Claims correctly noted, “[t]he term ‘accumulated’
appears nowhere” in section 512(a)(3)(E). 84 Fed. Cl. at 337. By its plain terms,
section 512(a)(3)(E) applies to amounts “set aside” to pay for welfare benefits, not to
amounts “accumulated” after expenses have been paid. See 26 U.S.C. § 512(a)(3)(B)
(defining “exempt function income” as income which is “set aside . . . for the payment of
2009-5025 10
life, sick, accident, or other benefits”); id. § 512(a)(3)(E)(i) (providing that a “set aside”
will be tax exempt only “to the extent that such set-aside does not result in an amount of
assets set aside . . . in excess of the account limit determined under section 419A”).
Furthermore, in analyzing section 512(a)(3)(E), the Sixth Circuit did not take account of
the formula contained in Treasury Regulation § 1.512(a)-5T, which, as we have said,
imposes tax on the lesser of a VEBA’s investment income and its excess over statutory