McGraw v. Farm Bureau General Insurance
[…] The Rory Court then expressly held "that an unambiguous contractual provision providing for a shortened period of limitations is to be enforced as written unless the provision would violate law or public policy." Id. at 470, 703 N.W.2d 23. Further, "[a] mere judicial assessment of `reasonableness' is an invalid basis upon which to refuse to enforce contractual provisions." Id. Rather, the commissioner is vested with the statutory authority and discretion to determine the "reasonableness" of an insurance contract. Rory, supra at 475, 703 N.W.2d 23; MCL 500.2236(5). Indeed, MCL 500.2236(5) expressly provides:

Upon written notice to the insurer, the commissioner may disapprove, withdraw approval or prohibit the issuance, advertising, or delivery of any form to any person in this state if it violates any provisions of this act, or contains inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or contains exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy.

The statute also provides that the commissioner's disapproval will take effect 30 days after the notice of disapproval if the insurance policy was legally in effect at the time of the notice. Id.

On December 16, 2005, the commissioner issued a notice and order of prohibition under MCL 500.2236(5) that agreed with this Court's conclusion in Rory v. Continental Ins.