Rory v. Continental Insurance
[…] *472Likewise, there is no Michigan statute explicitly prohibiting contractual provisions that reduce the limitations period in uninsured motorist policies. The Legislature has proscribed shortened limitations periods in only one specific context: life insurance policies. MCL 500.4046(2).29

Notwithstanding the fact that the Commissioner approved for use the contract at issue in this case, the *473Commissioner now argues to this Court that MCL 500.2254 precludes contractual periods of limitations that are less than six years. The statute provides in part:

No article, bylaw, resolution or policy provision adopted by any life, disability, surety, or casualty insurance company doing business in this state prohibiting a member or beneficiary from commencing and maintaining suits at law or in equity against such company shall be valid and no such article, bylaw, provision or resolution shall hereafter be a bar to any suit in any court in this state: Provided, however, That any reasonable remedy for adjudicating claims established by such company or companies shall first be exhausted by the claimant before commencing suit: Provided further, however, That the company shall finally pass upon any claim submitted to it within a period of 6 months from and after final proofs of loss or death shall have been furnished any such company by the claimant.

The plain language of the statute states that “[n]o . . . policy provision . . . prohibiting a member or beneficiary from commencing and maintaining [a lawsuit] against [the insurer] . . . shall be valid . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The common definition of “prohibit” is “to forbid by authority or command.”30 Clearly, the statute proscribes contractual provisions that forbid or preclude the commencement or maintenance of a lawsuit.