I. THE LONG HISTORY OF JUDGING LIMITATIONS PERIODS FOR REASONABLENESS
[…] It *504would contravene the well established maxim of expressio unius est exlusio alterius. And it would write into the statute what the Legislature chose to omit. Therefore, I cannot agree with the majority’s interpretation of MCL 500.2254.
V APPROVAL OF INSURANCE FORMS BY THE COMMISSIONER
The majority argues that the Legislature assigned the task of evaluating an insurance provision’s reasonableness to the Commissioner of the Office of Financial and Insurance Services. It relies on MCL 500.2236(5), which provides:
Upon written notice to the insurer, the commissioner may disapprove, withdraw approval or prohibit the issuance, advertising, or delivery of any form to any person in this state if it violates any provisions of this act, or contains inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or contains exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy. The notice shall specify the objectionable provisions or conditions and state the reasons for the commissioner’s decision. If the form is legally in use by the insurer in this state, the notice shall give the effective date of the commissioner’s disapproval, which shall not be less than 30 days subsequent to the mailing or delivery of the notice to the insurer. If the form is not legally in use, then disapproval shall be effective immediately. [Emphasis added.]
By using the term “may,” the Legislature has signaled that what follows “may” is a discretionary act. This contrasts with the use of the term “shall,” which signals a mandatory act.