NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] Dr. Hortman, who treated him in 1985. The Veterans Court affirmed the Board decision,
holding that: (1) the items that Mr. Hathorne offered was either not new or not material;
(2) the VA is not required to provide a medical examination absent new and material
evidence; and (3) the VA did not fail in its duty to assist because Mr. Hathorne failed to
adequately identify the private medical records.
Mr. Hathorne timely filed this appeal.
DISCUSSION
The scope of our review of a Veterans Court decision is limited by statute. See
38 U.S.C. § 7292. We may review a decision by the Veterans Court with respect to the
validity of “any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a
determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in
making the decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). Absent a constitutional issue, we may not
review challenges to factual determinations or challenges to the application of a law or
regulation to facts. See 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
Mr.