United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] a surviving spouse of a veteran unless—
(1) the surviving spouse was married to the veteran for one year or
more immediately preceding the veteran's death; . . . .
38 U.S.C. § 1318 (emphasis added).
Because Mr. Barela was totally disabled for less than ten years prior to his death,
Mrs. Barela is not eligible for DIC benefits under § 1318. The Regional Office rejected
her claim.
In May of 2003, Mrs. Barela filed a notice of disagreement with the Regional
Office’s decision, asserting that the Regional Office should have adjudicated her claim
according to 38 U.S.C. § 1311, rather than § 1310 or § 1318.
Section 1311 provides, in relevant part:
1311. Dependency and indemnity compensation to a surviving spouse
(a) (1) Dependency and indemnity compensation shall be paid to a
surviving spouse at the monthly rate of $935.
(2) The rate under paragraph (1) shall be increased by $202 in the case of
the death of a veteran who at the time of death was in receipt of or was
entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired pay or retirement pay
was entitled to receive) compensation for a service-connected disability
that was rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight
years immediately preceding death. In determining the period of a
veteran's disability for purposes of the preceding sentence, only periods in
which the veteran was married to the surviving spouse shall be
considered.
2009-7002 3
38 U.S.C § 1311 (1999). 1 Mrs. Barela argued that her husband was rated totally
disabled for a continuous period of over eight years immediately preceding his death,
during all of which time he was married to Mrs. Barela. Mrs. Barela asserted that by