NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] was legal error for the Veterans Court to apply the law set forth in those decisions in
determining whether the Board’s 2003 decision was infected by clear and unmistakable
error. 1
1
Typically, when a veteran raises a collateral challenge to an earlier decision
based on a claim of clear and unmistakable error, the question whether there has been
a change in the law since the time of the earlier decision is directed to whether, even if
the law is now more favorable to the veteran, the earlier decision was nonetheless
correct in light of the state of the law at the time. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(a) (for clear
and unmistakable error to be found, “the statutory and regulatory provisions extant at
the time [must have been] incorrectly applied”); id. § 20.1403(e) (“Clear and
unmistakable error does not include the otherwise correct application of a statute or
regulation where, subsequent to the Board decision challenged, there has been a
change in the interpretation of the statute or regulation.”). This case, in which the
argument is that the state of the law was more favorable to the veteran at the time of the
earlier decision, is therefore different from the usual case raising a claim of clear and
2009-7034 6
Contrary to Mr.