Price v. Shinseki
[…] See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(a) (for clear and unmistakable error to be found, “the statutory and regulatory provisions extant at the time [must have been] incorrectly applied”); id. § 20.1403(e) (“Clear and unmistakable error does not include the otherwise correct application of a statute or regulation where, subsequent to the Board decision challenged, there has been a change in the interpretation of the statute or regulation.”). This case, in which the argument is that the state of the law was more favorable to the veteran at the time of the earlier decision, is therefore different from the usual case raising a claim of clear and 2009-7034 6 Contrary to Mr.