United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] On appeal to the Veterans Court, Mr. Reizenstein alleged several errors in the
Board’s decision. First, he argued that the Board failed to provide an adequate
statement of the reasons and bases for its decision not to award a total disability rating
for each of the periods of the staged rating for which a lesser rating was given. He also
challenged the Board’s decision to begin his total disability rating on March 22, 1998.
Finally, he asserted that the Board improperly reduced his total disability rating on May
5, 1999, without providing the examination required by 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a), which
provides in relevant part:
Total disability ratings, when warranted by the severity of the condition
and not granted purely because of hospital, surgical, or home treatment,
or individual unemployability will not be reduced, in the absence of clear
error, without examination showing material improvement in physical or
mental condition.
The Veterans Court found that the Board adequately stated the reasons and
bases underlying the staged rating award. Reizenstein v. Peake, 22 Vet. App. 202,
2009-7012 3
209-11 (2008). Additionally, it concluded that the Board did not violate § 3.343(a)