United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] stage of Mr. Reizenstein’s retrospective staged rating.
COSTS
Each party shall bear its own costs.
AFFIRMED
2009-7012 12
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
2009-7012
RANDALL D. REIZENSTEIN,
Claimant-Appellant.
v.
ERIC K. SHINSEKI, Secretary of Veterans Affairs,
Respondent-Appellee.
Appeal from the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims in 06-1925, Judge
Lawrence B. Hagel.
MAYER, Circuit Judge, dissenting.
I respectfully dissent because the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims has
impermissibly failed to apply 38 C.F.R. § 3.343(a) to Reizenstein’s retroactive staged
ratings. The text of the regulation is clear: “[t]otal disability ratings . . . will not be
reduced, in the absence of clear error, without examination showing material
improvement in physical or mental condition.” This rule is neither permissive, optional,
or discretionary, nor does it state any exception for staged ratings.
After requesting supplemental briefing from the Department of Veterans Affairs,
the Veterans Court accepted its litigation inspired position that section 3.343(a) does not