judicata. Watson v. United States, 86 Fed. Cl. 399 (2009). Because the Claims Court
[…] On October 16, 2006, Mr. Watson filed his first complaint in the Claims Court
against the DOL after an unsuccessful attempt to bring suit in the United States District
Court for the Northern District of Texas. See Watson v. Bank of Am., 196 Fed. Appx.
306 (5th Cir. 2006) (affirming the district court’s dismissal for failure to state a claim).
Mr. Watson alleged that the Wage and Hour Division wrongfully failed to investigate and
adjudicate his claims against his former and prospective employers for hiring foreign
workers in violation of the Act. Mr. Watson premised jurisdiction on 28 U.S.C. § 1494,
which grants the Court of Federal Claims “jurisdiction to determine the amount, if any,
due to or from the United States by reason of any unsettled account of any officer or
agent of, or contractor with, the United States . . . .” The Claims Court granted the
government’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, holding that Mr.
Watson did not meet the requirement of § 1494 because he was not an “officer or agent