In Re: Mark J. Watson
[…] By the terms of the INA, therefore, only the Secretary is empowered to make this reasonable-cause assessment. In other words, WHD’s determination that there was no reasonable cause to investigate Watson’s allegations, and the Board’s affirmance of that determination, are decisions that are committed to the discretion of a federal agency under the statute and, therefore, are unreviewable. See Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 832 (1985) (“[A]n agency’s decision not to prosecute or enforce . . . is a decision generally committed to an agency’s absolute discretion.” (citations omitted)); 20 C.F.R. § 655.806(a)(1) (providing that under § 1182(n)(2), “[n]o hearing or appeal ... shall be available where the Administrator [of WHD] determines that an investigation on a complaint is not warranted.”). 7 See Watson , 2010 WL 4033991, at *2. 3 The Fifth Circuit further determined that the federal mandamus statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, could not confer jurisdiction: “Issuance of a writ of mandamus is an ‘extraordinary remedy, available only where government officials clearly have failed to