OPINION AND ORDER
[…] July 21, 2000). If a “second-filed claim presents the same jurisdictional issue as raised in the first suit, the doctrine of res judicata bars the second claim.” Id. Conversely, “if the second-filed claim contains new information which cures the jurisdictional defect fatal to the first-filed suit, then the second-filed suits presents a different jurisdictional issue and res judicata does not apply.” Id.
In the present case, Plaintiff has failed to assert new information which cures the jurisdictional defect identified in Watson I. In the first case, Plaintiff sought jurisdiction through 28 U.S.C. § 1494, which “grants the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction over unsettled accounts of officers, agents, or contractors when (1) the plaintiff ‘applied to the proper department of the Government for settlement of the account;’ (2) ‘three years have elapsed from the date of such application without settlement,’ and (3) ‘no suit upon the same has been brought by the United States.’ ” Watson, 2007 WL 5171595 at *5 (citation omitted). The Court explained the jurisdictional grant of 28 U.S.C. § 1494 through a comparison to Section 180 of the Judicial Code, Pub.L. No. 61-475, 36 Stat. 1141 (1911):