United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] not held otherwise. To the contrary, the APA accommodates the reality of diverse
agency functions, with sufficient range to facilitate, not inhibit, the agency’s assignment.
The APA serves many kinds of agency proceedings: rulemaking is different from
adjudication; formal proceedings are different from informal ones. For example, formal
adjudications within agencies are generally subject to the procedural protections of 5
U.S.C. §§556 and 557, but informal adjudications face no such specific procedural
requirements. Whether an adjudication is formal, in turn, is determined by reference to
5 U.S.C. §554, which provides: “This section applies, according to the provisions
thereof, in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record
after opportunity for an agency hearing . . . .” Thus, an agency adjudication is deemed
2008-5179 16
formal under the APA, and subject to the requirements of §§556 and 557, only when the
agency’s authorizing statute requires a hearing with trial-type procedures. See K.
Davis, Administrative Law Treatise §10.7 (1979 ed. & 1989 supp.)