United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] member’s fitness for duty is “questionable,” and that an MEB should have been
convened because Walls’s fitness for duty was questionable. Walls similarly contends
that the MEB should have referred the matter for PEB processing because of
questionable fitness. He claims that the corrections board and the Court of Federal
Claims failed to apply the proper standard of “questionable” fitness.
We think Walls misunderstands the purpose of the PEB process. That process is
designed to identify individuals who should be separated or retired for disability because
8
Section 640 provides for deferral if evaluation and determination of
entitlement to disability separation or retirement “require hospitalization or medical
observation that cannot be completed before the date on which the officer would
otherwise be required to retire or be separated.” 10 U.S.C. § 640 (2000) (effective
through December 27, 2001).
2008-5179 10
of a permanent disabling medical condition—not to identify those individuals requiring
further treatment for a temporarily disabling condition. Section 3710 of SECNAVINST
1850.4D states that “10 U.S.C. § 640 applies,” and this statute provides for deferment of
retirement or separation “if the evaluation of the physical condition of the officer and
determination of the officer’s entitlement to retirement or separation for physical
disability require hospitalization or medical observation that cannot be completed before
the date on which the officer would otherwise be required to retire or be separated.” 10
U.S.C. § 640 (2000) (effective through December 27, 2001) (emphasis added). The
legislative history of this provision further indicates that such a deferral is not for
treatment but for disability evaluation. The House Report accompanying § 640 states