In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Id.
Quoting the Supreme Court’s language from Florida Power & Light Co. v. Lorion, 470 U.S.
729, 743 (1985), the Federal Circuit in Walls noted “‘[t]he focal point for judicial review should
be the administrative record already in existence, not some new record made initially in the
reviewing court.’” Walls, 582 F.3d at 1367. The purpose of restricting a court’s review to the
record before a board for correction of military records is to prevent that review, conducted
under the APA’s “arbitrary and capricious” standard, from turning “‘into effectively de novo
1
10 U.S.C. § 14507(a) provides: “Lieutenant Colonels and Commanders. Unless continued on the reserve active-
status list under section 14701 or 14702 of this title or retained as provided in section 12646 or 12686 of this title,
each reserve officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps who holds the grade of lieutenant colonel or
commander and who is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion to the next higher grade shall (if not
earlier removed from the reserve active-status list) be removed from that list under section 14514 of this title on the
first day of the month after the month in which the officer completes 28 years of commissioned service.”
2
10 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(3) provides: “Service after appointment as a commissioned officer of a reserve component
while in a program of advanced education to obtain the first professional degree required for appointment,